CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:118 G83305

Ms. Janie Herrera
Sanden International (U.S.A.), Inc.
601 South Sanden Blvd.
Wylie, TX 75098-4999

RE: The tariff classification of a copper washer from Japan.

Dear Ms. Herrera:

In your letter dated October 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your item as a copper washer, part number 4553-1150. The copper washer is used between a bolt and the front housing in the assembly of air-conditioner compressors for automotive use.

The applicable subheading for the copper washer will be 7415.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nails, tacks, drawing pins, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of copper or of iron or steel with heads of copper; screws, bolts, nuts, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of copper: other articles, not threaded: washers (including spring washers). The duty rate will be 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division